Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 07 May 2024 and the updates take effect from that date.

1. GENERAL

(a) The Foundation for National Parks & Wildlife ABN 90 107 744 771 (FNPW) and any related body corporate or related entity as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), their successors in title and assigns and their employees, servants and agents (together we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to protecting your personal privacy.

(b) This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information when using our website at https://fnpw.org.au/ (Website) and our products and services.

(c) ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion – including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

(d) We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how we deal with that information.

2. OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

(a) We follow and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). We have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs.

(b) You can see the full text of the APPs online at: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

(a) You are welcome to browse our Website without ever providing us with your personal information. However, in order for you to make a donation or to provide you with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services to you, and you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of products or services which we supply.

(b) The type of information we collect includes names, date of birth, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, project participation and donation history and other contact details.

(c) We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to personally submitted preferences and service usage information, location data, IP address and other personal information about you.

(d) We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Act. However, where we are required to and able to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting your sensitive information and let you know the purpose at the same time.

4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect your personal information from you. For example, we may collect information from you when you make a donation on our Website or when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing. To provide our products and services we may also collect personal information about you from someone other than you (this

includes, but is not limited to third-party market research agencies and state governments) and to whom we provide our products and services or from publicly maintained records.

5. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b) You acknowledge that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet. (c) Access to personal information is limited to our employees who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. Our employees are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

(d) If you register with us or maintain an account:

(i) it is your sole responsibility to provide us with current, complete and accurate information where prompted by us;

(ii) to help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of any usernames and passwords you use to access and use our Website should these be required.

6. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can:

(a) meet our legal obligations;

(b) identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives;

(c) provide our products and services or other benefits to you;

(d) communicate with you;

(e) inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you;

(f) inform you about our products and services and the benefits of using them;

(g) provide you with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;

(h) seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;

(i) carry out billing and debt recovery activities;

(j) carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;

(k) develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services;

(l) recover monies owing to us from time to time; and

(m) for other secondary purposes.

7. DISCOLSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our information technology providers, providers of marketing and promotional services, professional advisers such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers.

(b) We may also from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. (c) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. We will generally only do this where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. There are certain safeguards which must be met before we are allowed to transfer your personal information outside Australia. Generally, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws. In some circumstances we may disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient where you have provided your consent or we are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

(d) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of FNPW, https://fnpw.org.au/, its customers or third parties.

(e) Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

(i) you have consented to the disclosure;

(ii) the third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;

(iii) the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;

(iv) the disclosure is to a related entity; or

(v) the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

8. MARKETING

(a) We may use personal information to advise you of marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

(b) If you wish to opt out from receiving any further marketing and promotional material, you can follow unsubscribe instructions on marketing messages, send an email to privacy@fnpw.org.au and we will process your request as soon as is practical.

(c) We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have expressly consented to that disclosure.

9. ACCESS

(a) If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us at the contact details listed at the end of this document.

(b) However, where:

(i) the access impacts on the privacy of others;

(ii) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

(iii) there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or

(iv) the access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency, we may deny your request for access.

(c) If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

(d) We may also charge a small fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

10. QUALITY AND CORRECTION

We always try to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

11. WEBSITE AND COOKIES

(a) To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our Website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

(b) Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our Website users. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal.

(c) We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our Website. No other business has access to our cookies. We do not use this technology to access your personal information in our records and you cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

(d) Our Website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

(e) Please note that if you prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. This may limit the functionality of our Website and we take no responsibility for your configuration of your Internet browser.

12. THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our organisation evolves, our processes and policies will be reviewed and may be amended. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of the policy on our Website. Please be aware that it is your responsibility to check our website and make sure you keep up-to-date with any changes to this Privacy Policy.

14. COMPLAINTS

(a) We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or the APPs, please contact us at the contact details listed at the end of this document so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

(b) Our privacy officer will:

(i) listen to your concerns and grievances;

(ii) discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and

(iii) put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

(c) We will consider any complaints and will aim to respond in writing within 30 days. Further Information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

15. NO DISCOLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Except as set out under this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

16. CONTACT US

If you require more detailed information about how we deal with personal information or if you have any concerns about how we have dealt with your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer

Foundation for National Parks & Wildlife ABN 90 107 744 771

Email: privacy@fnpw.org.au